Entries

As of 1545 EST on February 11, 2016, we have responded to all 171 Applications for Entry with either invitations to enter or requests for more information about the crew or yacht.  The 171 yachts are divided below into two groups: (1) Invited Captains & Yachts and (2) Applicants.  Representatives for the owner or Captain may appear as the Captain/Entrant if the yacht has not yet designated the Person in Charge on the entry system.

INVITED CAPTAINS & YACHTS

The Bermuda Race Organizing Committee is pleased to have invited the following 128 Captains and yachts to enter the race:

Yacht Captain/Entrant Design
Actaea Michael Cone Bermuda 40
Airborne IV William Greenwood III Beneteau 50
Alibi Gardner Grant J-120
Altair Kenneth Bacco Oyster 475
Apres Stephen Besse J-120
Araucaria Aldo Roldan Amel 55
Arrowhead Steve Berlack J-42 Mod
Attitude Shawn Dahlen Beneteau 423
August West Jamey Shachoy J-122
Azura James Walker Swan 56
Bandana Charles Benson Swan 47
Bandera Kenneth Luczynski Yawl
Bella Mente Robert Ouellette Maxi 72
Black Watch John Melvin Yawl
Blue Note Gary Nackman Bristol 433
Breezing Up Langley Willauer J-46
Brigand Sean Saslo Cookson 50
Cadence David Warters Able Apogee 50
Calusa Peter Holmes Sabre 386
Cappella David Millet Sabre 452
Carina Will Passano J-37
Carina A. Rives Potts Custom
Cecilie Viking Vidar Skjelstad Elan 450
Chasseur Miles Cook Little Harbor 54
Checkmate Frank Flores Alden 44
Comanche Jim Clark & Kristy Hinze-Clark VPLP-Verdier
Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Cambria 40
Crossfire Brian Hillier J-125
Cygnette William Mayer Swan 441
Defiance Peter Noonan Swan 56
Dirigo Eric M. Johnson C&c 41
Donnybrook James Muldoon Andrews 80 Custom
Dreamcatcher Stephen Kylander Swan 48
Entropy Paul Hamilton Tripp 41
Escapade Larry Caillouet Oyster 55
Fearless Shaun Ensor Baltic 55
Finesse Eliot Merrill J-42
Flyer Douglas Abbott Cal 40
Flying Lady Phillip Dickey Swan 46
Freebird Philip Asche Swan 44
Garnet Joe Naroski X-412
Glim William Klein C & C 402
Glory Jack Neades J 44 2.45
Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker Swan 55
Hakuna Matata Christopher Andrews Cal 39
Helios Adrian Little Sunfast 3600
Heron Greg Leonard J-120
High Noon Peter Becker Tripp 41
Hiro Maru Hiroshi Nakajima Swan 43
Ice Bear Carolyn Harrington Morris 48
Illusion Ralph Racca Grand Soleil 45
Inisharon Jim Murphy Frers & Cybils 44
Isola Howard Eisenberg Baltic 52
Jacqueline IV Robert Forman Southwest 42
Kenai Emmett Dickheiser J-44
Kinship Tom Selldorff Baltic 52
Kiva Mark Stevens Hinckley 51 (centerboard)
Kodiak Llwyd Ecclestone Custom Sloop
Lady B John Madden Swan 62
Laissez Faire Robert Young Alden 55
Lecheile Brian Palmer Hylas 49
Liberty Call Matthew Pilon Oyster 54
Lir John McNamara Swan 45
Lora Ann Richard Du Moulin Express 37
Lucy Georgina Peter Bacon XP 44
Madison Brian Spears J-120
Matador Dale McIvor J-133
Maximizer Jose Diego-Arozamena Farr 72
Meridian Murray Beach Tartan 4600
Metolius Stephen Sherwin Frers Custom
Miracle Michael Cashel R/P 44
Mireille Hewitt Gaynor J-120
Misty Fred Allardyce Sloop
Momentum Paul M Kanev Hinckley 51
Moondance Michael Johnson Swan 56
Moonracer John Graham Little Harbor 60
Moxiee Daniel Heun J-122
Next Boat Mark Ellman Morris 45
Oakcliff Ocean Racing Team Dawn Riley Ker 11.3
Old School Ganson Evans Farr 395
Pau Hana David Wilson Catalina 36
Pleione / Pleiad Racing Edward Cesare Class40
Prospector Terence Glackin Farr 60
Proteus Reginald Cole Maxi 72
Razor’s Edge Frank Kendall Sabre 362
Reindeer Tony Parker Morris 48.6
Rocket Science Rick Oricchio J-120
Sail La Vie Louis Bourget Jeanneau 409
Sarah James Phyfe X-41
Selemat Ronald Rossetti Ketch
Selkie Sheila McCurdy McCurdy & Rhodes 38
Serenissima Stuart Jones Sydney 38
Shazaam! Roger Gatewood Sloop
Shearwater Daniel Biemesderfer Mason 43
Shinnecock James Praley J-120
Simpatico William Riley Pearson 39
Siren William Hubbard R P 57 Custom
Skull Cracker Daniel Kitchens J-111
Slide Rule Scott Bearse First 44.7
Snow Lion Christopher Huntington Ker 50
Solarus Noel Sterrett J-130
Spectre Brian Prinz J-125
Stormy Weather Michael Maholchic Swan 44 Mk1
Sunset Child Richard Mainland J-120
Tarahumara John Gregg J-122
Temptation – Oakcliff Dawn Riley Ker 50
Temptress Jay Gowell Taylor 41
That’s Ridiculous Kenneth Nilsen First 36.7
Time Out Douglas Evans J-109
Triage Timothy Savage Tripp 41
Triple Lindy Joe Mele Swan 44 Mk II
True Howard Hodgson J-160 Deep Keel
Valkyrie Drew Chapman First 44.7
Vamoose Bob Manchester J-120
Vamp Leonard Sitar J-44
Verissimo Connell Cannon Aledn 63
Visione Garth Brewer Custom One-off
Wassail Nicholas Orem 440 CC
Whisper Thomas Vander Salm Hinckley 48 Yawl
White Rhino 2 Matthew Mullan Carkeek
Windborn Richard Born J-120
Windwalker Craig Bliss Hood 60
Wischbone Jeffrey Wisch Oyster 53
Wizard David Askew Reichel/Pugh 74
YYZ Justin Bonar Jeanneau 53
Zest Brian Swiggett Hinckley 42
Zipporah Connell Smith Express 37
Zoe II Francois Brassard First 40

APPLICANTS

The Qualifications Committee, Technical Committee, or Chief Inspector is corresponding with the following 43 yachts:

Yacht Captain/Entrant Design
Andiamo Richard Ladelfa Gunfleet 58
Beam Reach Timothy Dow Little Harbor 50
Bella J Raymond Rhinelander J-133
Bermuda Oyster Paul Hubbard Oyster 435
C ‘est Bon Carl Merz Sense 50
Challenger Christopher Stanmore-major Whitbread 60
Chaotic Flux James Chen J-120
Crazy Horse Kevin McLaughlin Jv 50
Defiance Joshua Hinshaw Navy 44 Mk II
Desperado Leo Vasiliev J-120 Mod
Deviation Stuart McCrea J/120
Dharma Doug Robinson Hylas 56 Rs
Dogsled Todd Barnard Kaufman
Dream Crusher Gregg Griffin Kernan 47
Eliminator Christopher Vantol C & C 35 Mk II
Equinoccio Martin Westcott Swan 57
Fazisi John Kedzierski Maxi 82
Froya Briggs Tobin McCurdy & Rhodes 46
Helios Morgan McCauley Swan 44
Hermie Louise Gerald Harris Little Harbor 78
Hooligan Joshua Hinshaw TP-52
Indra Hugh Greville TP-52
Inigo Montoya Michael Piper Elliott 35ss
Jambi John Levinson Bermuda 50
Max Moritz Hilf Pogo 10.5
Milky Way Alexander Natanzon Dufour 40e
Momo Bernhard Plachy Maxi 72
Oakcliff Farr 40 – Black Dawn Riley Farr 40
Oakcliff Farr 40 – Blue Dawn Riley Farr 40
Odette Jasen Adams Hylas 56
Orca Harold Guidotti Island Packet 38 Cutter
Ruse William Marsh Swan 44
Secondhand Lions Norman Cohen J-120
Simon Says Dawn Riley Andrews 68
Spirit Of Bermuda Stuart Birnie Bermuda Sloop
Spookie Stephen Benjamin TP-52
Sugar & Spice Fraser Forsythe C & C 41
Swift Joshua Hinshaw Navy 44 Mk I
Toujours Brian Bush Tartan 37
Trebuchet Jan Majer R P 65 Custom
Warrior Won Christopher Sheehan XP44
Weatherly John Duerden Hoek 65
Why Not Fabio Scalzi Swan 56